I’m starting a new feature where I do mini-reviews of all the films and TV shows that I have watched this month. So let’s dig into the new Chills and Thrills column!
Also, I have started a Letterboxd account, if you want to follow me on there as well.
Dirty John
This had been on my watchlist for a while. But I personally usually like to watch TV shows when there is more than one season out. But I felt in a slightly light macabre mood the other day and started this. It is very compelling to watch. Follows the true-life story of a scam artist who cons women for their money. But I found that the story is a lot more complex like that. Some of it was a bit weird to watch especially the ultra-Christian stuff but I chalk it up to America’s idiosyncrasies. I am waiting to see where this goes. But it is making me want to listen to the podcast which this was also based on.
Star Trek: Enterprise (Rewatch)
You can see my in-depth thoughts here. I finally finished the whole show. It was a bit sad as I was starting to like some characters a bit more. The penultimate episode was fantastic and probably should have been what they finished on. I have to say I am sad to see the back of T’Pol and Trip as they had a fascinating love story. It’s never going to be my favourite Star Trek series, but it would have been nice to see where it was going to go.
Breakdown
I am a massive fan of Kurt Russell but I did not like this film that much. I mean I didn’t stop watching – I struggled through to the end. But even though Kurt Russell’s character prevails, it was still one of the most depressing films.
Attack the Block (Rewatch)
After all the talk surrounding a sequel on Twitter, I thought I would watch it again. I had not seen it since it came out in the cinemas. I did enjoy it but I feel it should have been funnier, scarier or both. It was a nice representation of British culture, good and bad but it just lacked that certain “great” quality.
Undisputed 2: Last Man Standing
Not by any means a classic, but it was a fun watch though gets a bit over-the-top in its solidarity scenes. The fighting is fun to watch, felt like there should have been more fighting rather than a story though.
Scream 4 (Rewatch)
This is probably my favourite Scream film, apart from the original. Thankfully even though I’ve seen it before, I did not remember much of the plot, so I could see it with semi-fresh eyes. Apparently not a lot of people appreciated it when it came out, but I think it is worthy of the Scream franchise and a film on its own.
Better Things
This had good ratings on IMDb though it was a Louis CK production – obviously, he has been canned now. But I mean did anyone ever find him funny? I don’t see how there was any humour in this show and I gave up after the second episode.
The Truman Show (Rewatch)
Still, a great film that I can kinda see happening for real in this crazy 2020 world. But maybe it was my nostalgia tricking me but I remember it being a lot funnier than it was.
That’s all for this Chills and Thrills.
In case you missed any of this month’s posts:
- 10 Netflix tips to upgrade your streaming
- 20 Compelling Horror Films You May Have Missed
- Best Binge-Worthy British TV Shows
- Guns Akimbo Review – tests you to ignore any hint of coherence throughout
- Star Trek: Enterprise Review– Aggressively Vanilla
Have you seen any of these films or TV shows? Tell me in the comments.